Thursday, January 20, 2011

I got tagged!

Okay, so I love these things!  Haha.  I love to read them about other people, and I totally strain my brain trying to come up with interesting things to put on mine.  :-)  My friend Jocelyn tagged me.  So here goes. . .15 things that you do not know about me. . .to get to know me better. . .because you WANT to get to know me better, right?  Heheh. . .
1.  I love these------>  . . . . . . . . . .      
In case you have not already noticed.  I always use them in my posts.  It may even drive some of you grammar peeps crazy (I am very tight with grammar peeps as my mom is an author and my brother an English/journalism teacher, so I get some flack about my grammar mistakes). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
2.  I am an indecisive person.  Give me a giftcard to a store and I freak out because I don't know what to spend it on when I could buy anything.  I will walk for days around the store finding everything in that price range before making a well thought out decision on what to purchase.  With many choices, I am easily flustered. 
3.  I broke my pinky toe while doing laundry.  Yep.  It caught on the little holes on the laundry basket.  I actually got up from the couch to rewind my fave part of the movie "Ever After" where the prince looks sooo dreamy, and while I tried to hurry back to the couch to watch it, it caught.  Are you all wincing now? 
:-)
4.  I have to have a fan on while I sleep.  I sleep under a pile of down blankets all cozy and warm and love to have a cool fan blowing in my face. 
5.  I am OCD about having a clean house, but you could find chicken nuggets from a few months ago in my van (from the kids of course!).  I always silently pray that people who don't know me will not think I keep my house like I do my vehicle. 
6.  I won a karaoke contest on our cruise and performed the last day as Aretha Franklin, singing "R-E-S-P-E-C-T".  You should have seen my wig. 
7.  I love ghost tv shows, like Ghost Hunters and Paranormal State.  I DVR them all.  I am a total nerd in that way.  Sigh.
8. My most favorite treat is Mounds Candy Bars.  Around Halloween, I get bags of it and eat it.  By. My. Self.  Gulp! 
9.  I believe I was meant to live in a warm-all-year-long-climate.  I do not tolerate cold, like at all.  I am a major weenie when it comes to anything outdoors in the winter.  I can tolerate heat much better.  Loves it.
10.  I have two things that people think of me when they see. . .glitter and chalkboards.  I am known for my love of glitter at the age of 33.  I also have chalkboard painted things all over my house!  I can never have enough of either. 
11.  Whenever my husband is out of town on business or trips with his nephews, I go to the store and pick up Chili Cheese Fritos dip and Chili Cheese Fritos, and Oreos.  I don't really know why.  It's kind of my way of treating myself to a fun weekend with myself and the kids.  We eat junkfood and watch a fun family movie.  It's the only time I'll buy it though. 
12.  I used to have hair extensions.  The funny thing is no one noticed that my hair grew 10 inches overnight.  People asked if I got new glasses, or had my hair highlighted.  :-)
13.  My favorite movie is Newsies.  I still listen to the soundtrack all the time and have most of the dialogue memorized.  Christian Bale was my first Hollywood crush.  I was rebellious and tore a picture of him out of a library magazine.  I did not even get caught.  Crazypants.
14.  I used to be a licensed Sleep Tech.  I could read your brainwaves and know what stage of sleep you are in. 
15.  I can NOT handle boogars.  I gag (have thrown up before) anytime I see or think of them.  Even with my own kids.  My husband has to do the nose wiping and picking in this house.  Sorry.  That's all I could come up with for the last one!  LOL. 
Now, to tag five of my friends. . .
Sara, from TLC
Deana, from (diva)logues
Courtney, from Domestic Blunders

You'reeeee IT!  


5 comments:

deana said...

15 things... I'm going to have to kick your butt now. LOL!

I have a fan on above our bed 365 days a year. I've been known to tell Bob to put a sweater on if he's cold. I have also been known to wake up with night sweats. Give it a few years and you'll be doing the same thing. LOL During the day, though, I'm always freezing. I have body temp issues these days...it's loads of fun!

Big hugs and thanks for tagging me! :-)

Jocelyn said...

you are super quick:-) and there were so many of those that could have been written for me too...you are right, we are twins for sure!!!! I heart a good mounds bar...now you have me craving one!!!
and did you notice the use of dots...unfortunately I am addicted to using them too;-)

chinamommy said...

OH, IF you saw what GROWS in my darlings nose you would be in a full on puke coma!!! I will resist the urge to go into further detail!!!!!!
Ok, I am tagged, I'll work on this, promise! Just did my random friday....
we have several things in common.... i do this "....." all the time and "!!!!!!" ocd house-yes, plesase!
xoxox
m

chinamommy said...

Ohhhhh.... do you know of LOFTHOUSE cookies? you need to add those when the mister is out of town... you can hate me later for getting you hooked!

Sara said...

I LOVE sleeping with cold air blowing in my face! I have my big down comforter, and the quilt I made, and I just snuggle in. The only problem is when you want to get up in the morning, and it's cold. So, I leave the fan on during the weekends only. It's my special snuggle time! HA! I'm working on mine!